Understanding evening primrose oil
Though it sounds like it might be related to the ever-romantic and regal rose we all know and love, evening primrose is actually quite different. It’s a small, yellow wildflower found in North America, Europe, and parts of Asia that’s most sought-out for its oil. In fact, generations have been using primrose oil for centuries for its beauty and health benefits. “Evening primrose oil is rich in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid that has been used to treat everything, including female reproductive tissues, blood channels, the respiratory passages, and the nervous system,” explains Denise Baron, wellness educator and lifestyle expert with a background in Ayurveda. These days, you can find primrose oil in a variety of beauty products, as well as in supplement form.